Results

2019 Local Election Results

Election Date: 2 May 2019

 

Alphington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ATKINSON Yvonne Margaret

Labour Party

901

YES

BELL Andrew

Green Party Candidate

396

 

DUDGEON Dutch

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

222

 

NEW Katherine

The Conservative Party Candidate

711

 

RUFFLE Rod

 Liberal Democrat

202

 

Electorate: 6540
Ballot Papers Issued: 2453
Rejected Ballot Papers: 29
Turnout 37.51%


 

Duryard and St. James

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

DAVIES Charlie

Labour Party

602

 

DAWSON Jonathan

Green Party Candidate

292

 

GARE Bea

Women's Equality Party

66

 

MITCHELL Michael Norman

Liberal Democrat

803

YES

PROWSE Percy

The Conservative Party Candidate

609

 

Electorate: 6853
Ballot Papers Issued: 2383
Rejected Ballot Papers: 11
Turnout: 34.77%


 

Exwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

HARPER Lawrence Simon

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

298

 

LUSCOMBE Kayleigh Michelle Suzanne

The Conservative Party Candidate

576

 

PEARSON Ollie

Labour Party

1034

YES

PUNWANI Joel Nicholas

Liberal Democrat

73

 

SHORTO Mark

Green Party Candidate

345  

Electorate: 7385
Ballot Papers Issued: 2339
Rejected Ballot Papers: 13
Turnout: 31.67%


 

Heavitree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BAKER Gillian Clare

Green Party Candidate

746

 

BUSWELL Chris

Labour Party

1170

YES

GATES Stephen Michael

Liberal Democrat

246

 

JONES Robert Anthony

The Conservative Party Candidate

577

 

Electorate: 6956
Ballot Papers Issued: 2782
Rejected Ballot Papers: 43
Turnout: 39.99%

 

Mincinglake and Whipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BARKER-HAHLO David

Green Party Candidate

248

 

BURTON Harry Charles

The Conservative Party Candidate

316

 

JEFFERY Brian

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

339

 

SOPER Andrew Matthew

Liberal Democrat

116

 

WILLIAMS Ruth Travis

Labour Party

944

YES

Electorate: 6686
Ballot Papers Issued: 1975
Rejected Ballot Papers: 13
Turnout: 29.54%


 

Newtown and St. Leonard’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BROCKWAY Jago Barnabas York

The Conservative Party Candidate

342

 

MOORE Jemima Moondaisy

Independent

1359

YES

WHITTON Carol

Labour Party

1092

 

Electorate: 7204
Ballot Papers Issued: 2813
Rejected Ballot Papers: 18
Turnout: 39.05%


 

Pennsylvania

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BRISTOW Ian Robert

Liberal Democrat

163

 

QUANCE Ian

Labour Party

1109

YES

SMITH David

The Conservative Party Candidate

889

 

WOODMAN Lizzie

Green Party Candidate

683

 

Electorate: 7706
Ballot Papers Issued: 2867
Rejected Ballot Papers: 24
Turnout: 37.20%


 

Pinhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BALL Robert

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

262

 

BRETT Felix

Liberal Democrat

86

 

OLIVER Trish

Labour Party

928

YES

THOMPSON Cynthia

The Conservative Party Candidate

913

 

WILLIAMSON Frank

Green Party Candidate

226

 

Electorate: 6363
Ballot Papers Issued: 2435
Rejected Ballot Papers: 19
Turnout: 38.27%


 

Priory

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BEASLEY Diana

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

359

 

CAMPION Christine Anne

Liberal Democrat

232

 

GHUSAIN Amal

Labour Party

895

YES

HARVEY John Benedict

Conservative Party Candidate

631

 

LINDGREN Ramus Jakob

Liberal Democrat

109

 

QUANCE Alys Amelia

Labour Party

850

YES

RODDICK Mary

Green Party Candidate

359

 

SHERIDAN Robert James

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

316

 

SPARKES Keith Andrew

Conservative Party Candidate

597

 

WETENHALL Lynn Susan

Green Party Candidate

362

 

Electorate: 6550
Ballot Papers Issued: 2412
Rejected Ballot Papers: 9
Turnout: 36.82%


 

St. Thomas

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CARR Ashley Christopher

The Conservative Party Candidate

484

 

FULLAM Adrian Alan

Liberal Democrat

383

 

LEVY Joe

Green Party Candidate

447

 

MOULAND Paul David

Independent

127

 

PACKHAM Hannah Louise

Labour Party

1082

YES

RUFOLO Frankie

The For Britain Movement

113

 

Electorate: 7516
Ballot Papers Issued: 2658
Rejected Ballot Papers: 22
Turnout: 35.36%


 

St. David’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

COLE Charles

Liberal Democrat

126

 

GILINSKY Aric Samuel David

The Conservative Party Candidate

270

 

MOORE Diana Frances

Green Party Candidate

1455

YES

ROBSON Lesley Sara

Labour Party

796

 

Electorate: 7489
Ballot Papers Issued: 2667
Rejected Ballot Papers: 19
Turnout: 35.61%


 

St. Loye’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

DEAKIN Thomas Jacob

Liberal Democrat

206

 

FORD George Lawrence

Labour Party

550

 

HENSON Yolonda Anna Cullis

The Conservative Party Candidate

1140

YES

SHERIDAN Alison

UKIP Make Brexit Happen

288

 

SKELTON  Christo

Green Party Candidate

206

 

Electorate: 6999
Ballot Papers Issued: 2402
Rejected Ballot Papers: 9
Turnout: 34.32%


 

Topsham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

NEWBY Rob

The Conservative Party Candidate 

1255

YES

NOLAN Aaron Benjamin

Liberal Democrat

140

 

SHAW Melanie Frances

Green Party Candidate

467

 

WRIGHT Eliot Paul

Labour Party

794

 

Electorate: 7103
Ballot Papers Issued: 2697
Rejected Ballot Papers: 41
Turnout: 37.97%

When this content has been updated

Last updated 3 May 2019