Waterways

Show all parts of this guide

6. Exeter City Council Topsham Ferry (by Passage House, Ferry Road)

Our ferry runs across the river Exe, between the landing in Ferry Road at Topsham, and Topsham Lock on the western bank of the river.

Please note: The Exeter City Council Service is separate to the Topsham to Turf Ferry which runs independently

The weather forecast may lead to postponement or cancellation of ferry service. If in doubt please ring the ferry phone during the advertised times.

We plan to operate the ferry on the dates and times below (subject to low tides & weather)

 

Date Ferry running times
Friday 16 August  09:30 to 12:30 and 16:30 to 17:30 
Saturday 17 August 09:30 to 13:00 and 17:00 to 17:30 
Sunday 18 August 09:30 to 13:30
Monday 19 August 09.30 to 13.30
Tuesday 20 August 09:30 to 14:00
Wednesday 21 August 09:30 to 14:30
Thursday 22 August 09:30 to 16:30
Friday 23 August 09:30 to 17:30

 

 


  

The ferry runs across the river Exe, between the landing in Ferry Road, Topsham, and the western bank of the river by Topsham Lock Cottage. There is no road access to Topsham Lock but it is on the Exe Estuary Trail cycling and walking route. 

The ferryman can be contacted during advertised operating times on 07801 203338.

Summer (Easter to September)

Daily except Tuesdays: 9.30am to 5.30pm (except at low tides, where different details will be posted at the top of this page)

Winter (October to Easter)

Weekends and bank holidays: 10.00am to 5.00pm or dusk if earlier (except at low tides, where different details will be posted at the top of this page)

 

Fares

One way fare £1.30 per person (under 5 years old free)

Dogs, bicycles, pushchairs etc 70p

Water Taxi to other vessels (at Ferryman’s discretion) £5.00

(Customers with electric bicycles may have to wait to be taken separately to other passengers if ferry is busy)