Cookies information

exeter.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Close banner

2019

0. City Council Election Results

2019 Local Election Results

 

Election Date: 2 May 2019

 

Alphington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

ATKINSON Yvonne

Margaret

 

Labour Party

 

901

 

YES

 

BELL Andrew

 

Green Party Candidate

 

396

 

 

DUDGEON Dutch

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

222

 

 

NEW Katherine

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

711

 

 

RUFFLE Rod

 

Liberal Democrat

 

202

 

Electorate: 6540

Ballot Papers Issued: 2453

Rejected Ballot Papers: 29

Turnout 37.51%

 

 

Duryard and St. James

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

DAVIES Charlie

 

Labour Party

 

602

 

 

DAWSON Jonathan

 

Green Party Candidate

 

292

 

 

GARE Bea

 

Women's Equality

Party

 

66

 

 

MITCHELL Michael

Norman

 

Liberal Democrat

 

803

 

YES

 

PROWSE Percy

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

609

 

Electorate: 6853

Ballot Papers Issued: 2383

Rejected Ballot Papers: 11

Turnout: 34.77%

 

Exwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

HARPER Lawrence

Simon

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

298

 

 

LUSCOMBE Kayleigh

Michelle Suzanne

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

576

 

 

PEARSON Ollie

 

Labour Party

 

1034

 

YES

 

PUNWANI Joel

Nicholas

 

Liberal Democrat

 

73

 

 

SHORTO Mark

 

Green Party Candidate

 

345

 

Electorate: 7385

Ballot Papers Issued: 2339

Rejected Ballot Papers: 13

Turnout: 31.67%

 

Heavitree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BAKER Gillian Clare

 

Green Party Candidate

 

746

 

 

BUSWELL Chris

 

Labour Party

 

1170

 

YES

 

GATES Stephen

Michael

 

Liberal Democrat

 

246

 

 

JONES Robert Anthony

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

577

 

Electorate: 6956

Ballot Papers Issued: 2782

Rejected Ballot Papers: 43

Turnout: 39.99%

 

Mincinglake and Whipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BARKER-HAHLO David

 

Green Party Candidate

 

248

 

 

BURTON Harry Charles

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

316

 

 

JEFFERY Brian

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

339

 

 

SOPER Andrew

Matthew

 

Liberal Democrat

 

116

 

 

WILLIAMS Ruth Travis

 

Labour Party

 

944

 

YES

Electorate: 6686

Ballot Papers Issued: 1975

Rejected Ballot Papers: 13

Turnout: 29.54%

 

Newtown and St. Leonard’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BROCKWAY Jago

Barnabas York

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

342

 

 

MOORE Jemima

Moondaisy

 

Independent

 

1359

 

YES

 

WHITTON Carol

 

Labour Party

 

1092

 

Electorate: 7204

Ballot Papers Issued: 2813

Rejected Ballot Papers: 18

Turnout: 39.05%

 

Pennsylvania

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BRISTOW Ian Robert

 

Liberal Democrat

 

163

 

 

QUANCE Ian

 

Labour Party

 

1109

 

YES

 

SMITH David

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

889

 

 

WOODMAN Lizzie

 

Green Party Candidate

 

683

 

Electorate: 7706

Ballot Papers Issued: 2867

Rejected Ballot Papers: 24

Turnout: 37.20%

 

Pinhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BALL Robert

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

262

 

 

BRETT Felix

 

Liberal Democrat

 

86

 

 

OLIVER Trish

 

Labour Party

 

928

 

YES

 

THOMPSON Cynthia

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

913

 

 

WILLIAMSON Frank

 

Green Party Candidate

 

226

 

 

Electorate: 6363

Ballot Papers Issued: 2435

Rejected Ballot Papers: 19

Turnout: 38.27%

 

Priory

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

BEASLEY Diana

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

359

 

 

CAMPION Christine

Anne

 

Liberal Democrat

 

232

 

 

GHUSAIN Amal

 

Labour Party

 

895

 

YES

 

HARVEY John Benedict

 

Conservative Party

Candidate

 

631

 

 

LINDGREN Ramus

Jakob

 

Liberal Democrat

 

109

 

 

QUANCE Alys Amelia

 

Labour Party

 

850

 

YES

 

RODDICK Mary

 

Green Party Candidate

 

359

 

 

SHERIDAN Robert

James

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

316

 

 

SPARKES Keith Andrew

 

Conservative Party

Candidate

 

597

 

 

WETENHALL Lynn

Susan

 

Green Party Candidate

 

362

 

Electorate: 6550

Ballot Papers Issued: 2412

Rejected Ballot Papers: 9

Turnout: 36.82%

 

St. Thomas

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

CARR Ashley

Christopher

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

484

 

 

FULLAM Adrian Alan

 

Liberal Democrat

 

383

 

 

LEVY Joe

 

Green Party Candidate

 

447

 

 

MOULAND Paul David

 

Independent

 

127

 

 

PACKHAM Hannah

Louise

 

Labour Party

 

1082

 

YES

 

RUFOLO Frankie

 

The For Britain

Movement

 

113

 

Electorate: 7516

Ballot Papers Issued: 2658

Rejected Ballot Papers: 22

Turnout: 35.36%

 

St. David’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

COLE Charles

 

Liberal Democrat

 

126

 

 

GILINSKY Aric Samuel

David

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

270

 

 

MOORE Diana Frances

 

Green Party Candidate

 

1455

 

YES

 

ROBSON Lesley Sara

 

Labour Party

 

796

 

Electorate: 7489

Ballot Papers Issued: 2667

Rejected Ballot Papers: 19

Turnout: 35.61%

 

St. Loye’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

DEAKIN Thomas Jacob

 

Liberal Democrat

 

206

 

 

FORD George

Lawrence

 

Labour Party

 

550

 

 

HENSON Yolonda Anna

Cullis

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

1140

 

YES

 

SHERIDAN Alison

 

UKIP Make Brexit

Happen

 

288

 

 

SKELTON Christo

 

Green Party Candidate

 

206

 

Electorate: 6999

Ballot Papers Issued: 2402

Rejected Ballot Papers: 9

Turnout: 34.32%

 

Topsham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

 

NEWBY Rob

 

The Conservative Party

Candidate

 

1255

 

YES

 

NOLAN Aaron

Benjamin

 

Liberal Democrat

 

140

 

 

SHAW Melanie Frances

 

Green Party Candidate

 

467

 

 

WRIGHT Eliot Paul

 

Labour Party

 

794

 

Electorate: 7103

Ballot Papers Issued: 2697

Rejected Ballot Papers: 41

Turnout: 37.97%

When this content has been updated

Last updated 19 June 2024