Results

2018 Local Election Results

Election Date: 3 May 2018

 

Alphington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BELL Andrew Wallace

Green Party Candidate

 256

 

FOALE Bob

Labour Party

1029

YES

NEW Katherine Helen Judy

The Conservative Party Candidate

933

 

RUFFLE Rod

Liberal Democrat

188

 

Electorate: 6551
Ballot Papers Issued: 2409
Rejected Ballot Papers: 3
Turnout 36.77%


 

Duryard and St. James

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

DAVIES Charlie

Labour Party

722

 

GARE Bea

Women's Equality Party

75

 

HARVEY John Benedict

The Conservative Party Candidate

541

 

MITCHELL Kevin John

Liberal Democrat

783

YES

PAYNE Bethany

Green Party Candidate

132

 

WATERS Sallie Cherie

Democrats and Veterans Party

10

 

Electorate: 6763
Ballot Papers Issued: 2265
Rejected Ballot Papers: 1
Turnout: 33.49%


 

 

Exwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

MALIK Elliott

The Conservative Party Candidate

593

 

SHORTO Mark

Green Party Candidate

200

 

SOPER Andrew Matthew

Liberal Democrat

140

 

SUTTON Rachel Helen

Labour Party

1278

YES

Electorate: 7335
Ballot Papers Issued: 2214
Rejected Ballot Papers: 3
Turnout: 30.18%


 

Heavitree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BAKER Gill

Green Party Candidate

345

 

GATES Stephen Michael

Liberal Democrat

206

 

RICHARDS Guy

The Conservative Party Candidate

786

 

SHELDON Greg

Labour Party

1554

YES

Electorate: 6875
Ballot Papers Issued: 2902
Rejected Ballot Papers: 11
Turnout: 42.21%


 

Mincinglake and Whipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

LIVESEY George Thomas

The Conservative Party Candidate

603

 

PATTISON Judy

Labour Party

1203

YES

POWELL Kayleigh

Green Party Candidate

129

 

SMITH Matt

Liberal Democrat

123

 

Electorate: 6668
Ballot Papers Issued:2066
Rejected Ballot Papers: 8
Turnout: 30.98%


 

Newtown and St. Leonard’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

MILBURN Tom

Green Party Candidate

267

 

NEWCOMBE Alexandra Vanessa

Liberal Democrat

236

 

VIZARD Matthew James

Labour Party

1447

YES

WATT Ian Alexander

The Conservative Party Candidate

628

 

Electorate:7172
Ballot Papers Issued: 2588
Rejected Ballot Papers:10
Turnout: 36.08%


 

Pennsylvania

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BEGLEY Jane Margaret Frances

Labour Party

1435

YES

MITCHELL Michael Norman

Liberal Democrat

172

 

SMITH David

The Conservative Party Candidate

1062

 

WOODMAN Lizzie

Green Party Candidate

324

 

Electorate: 7612
Ballot Papers Issued: 3001
Rejected Ballot Papers: 7
Turnout: 39.42%


 

Pinhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

COLE Charles Leonard Hugh

Liberal Democrat

97

 

JONES Diana Patricia

Green Party Candidate

114

 

SPARKES Keith

The Conservative Party Candidate

1057

 

WOOD Duncan

Labour Party

1128

 YES

Electorate: 5845
Ballot Papers Issued: 2401
Rejected Ballot Papers: 4
Turnout: 41.08%


 

Priory

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BROCKWAY Jago Barnabas York

The Conservative Party Candidate

651

 

CAMPION Christine Anne

Liberal Democrat

177

 

WARDLE Tony

Labour Party

1177

YES

WETENHALL Lynn Susan

Green Party Candidate

220

 

Electorate: 6531
Ballot Papers Issued: 2237
Rejected Ballot Papers: 11
Turnout: 34.25%


 

St. Thomas

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BELL Mason Clayton

The Conservative Party Candidate

679

 

CHENORE Sandy

Liberal Democrat

376

 

LEVY Joe

Green Party Candidate

292

 

STONE Chris

British National Party

34

 

WRIGHT Laura Charis Adelaide

Labour Party

1343

YES

Electorate: 7432
Ballot Papers Issued: 2731
Rejected Ballot Papers: 6
Turnout: 36.75%


 

St. David’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

DART James Joseph

Liberal Democrat

162

 

GILINSKY Aric Samuel David

The Conservative Party Candidate

471

 

MOORE Diana Frances

Green Party Candidate

826

 

SILLS Luke Sean

Labour Party

1119

 YES

Electorate: 7370
Ballot Papers Issued: 2586
Rejected Ballot Papers: 7
Turnout: 35.09%


 

St. Loye’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BUSWELL Christine Anne

Labour Party

901

 

CHEESEWRIGHT Andrew

Green Party Candidate

120

 

DEAKIN Thomas Jacob

Liberal Democrat

167

 

HOLLAND Peter

The Conservative Party Candidate

1299

YES

Electorate: 6911
Ballot Papers Issued: 2490
Rejected Ballot Papers: 3
Turnout: 36.03%


 

Topsham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

DAWSON Jonathan Howard

Green Party Candidate

198

 

PIERCE Catherine

The Conservative Party Candidate

1254

YES

PUGH David John

Liberal Democrat

178

 

WRIGHT Eliot Paul

Labour Party

989

 

Electorate:6952
Ballot Papers Issued: 2626
Rejected Ballot Papers: 6
Turnout: 37.77%

When this content has been updated

Last updated 4 May 2018