Cookies information

exeter.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Close banner

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

See the latest information and advice in Exeter. We are closely monitoring the situation and working with the government and NHS, who are well prepared to deal with this virus.

Results

2021 Local Election Results

Election Date: 6 May 2021

 

Alphington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

LEVY Julyan Marq

Green Party Candidate

248

 

NEW Katherine

The Conservative Party Candidate

1064

 

RUFFLE Rod

Liberal Democrat

191

 

WARWICK Steve

Labour Party

1157

YES

Electorate: 6499
Ballot Papers Issued: 2684
Rejected Ballot Papers: 21
Turnout 41.3%


 

Duryard and St. James

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ACZEL Will

Liberal Democrat

795

 

GARE Bea

Women's Equality Party

188

 

GILINSKY Aric Samuel David

The Conservative Party Candidate

497

 

PEARCE Martin Craig

Labour Party

980

YES

Electorate: 7645
Ballot Papers Issued: 2481
Rejected Ballot Papers: 21
Turnout: 32.45%


 

Exwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BIALYK Philip Micheal John

Labour and Co-operative Party

1280

YES

LUSCOMBE Kayleigh Michelle Suzanne

The Conservative Party Candidate

792

 

LYNDE Jamie Ian

Green Party Candidate

353

 

SKELTON Maya

Liberal Democrat

107

 

Electorate: 7307
Ballot Papers Issued: 2559
Rejected Ballot Papers: 22
Turnout: 35.02%


 

Heavitree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CARLISLE Alfie Samuel

The Conservative Party Candidate

725

 

DENNING Barbare Ellen Joyce

Labour Party

1255

YES

REES Catherine

Green Party Candidate

1239

 

Electorate: 6927
Ballot Papers Issued: 3235
Rejected Ballot Papers: 17
Turnout: 46.70%


 

Mincinglake and Whipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ALLCOCK Naima Jay

Labour Party

1052

YES

BARKER-HAHLO David

Green Party Candidate

383

 

BARRADELL Edward Michael John

The Conservative Party Candidate

682

 

BRETT Felix Peter

Liberal Democrat

160

 

MORSE Emma Anita

Labour Party

1059

YES

STRAKER Joseph Alan

The Conservative Party Candidate

513  

Electorate: 6713
Ballot Papers Issued: 2329
Rejected Ballot Papers: 11
Turnout: 34.39%


 

Newtown and St. Leonard’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BRANSTON Richard Arthur

Labour Party

1388

YES

GREY Dan

Green Party Candidate

1262

 

SMITH George Robert

The Conservative Party Candidate

452

 

Electorate: 7422
Ballot Papers Issued: 3130
Rejected Ballot Papers: 27
Turnout: 42.17%


 

Pennsylvania

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BARNETT Samuel Paul

The Conservative Party Candidate

895

 

LIGHTS Zion

Labour Party

1655

YES

WILLIAMS Nigel David

Liberal Democrats

625

 

Electorate: 7858
Ballot Papers Issued: 3207
Rejected Ballot Papers: 31
Turnout: 40.81%


 

Pinhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

HARVEY David James

Labour Party

1310

YES

HARVEY John

The Conservative Party Candidate

978

 

MAYALL Henry George

Liberal Democrat

148

 

WETENHALL Lynn Susan

Green Party Candidate

237

 

Electorate: 6701
Ballot Papers Issued: 2690
Rejected Ballot Papers: 14
Turnout: 40.14%


 

Priory

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

MARTIN Alys Amelia

Labour Party

1243

YES

PUNWANI Joel Micholas

Liberal Democrat

111

 

RUSSETT Charles Edward

Green Party Candidate

303

 

TAGHDISSIAN James

Conservative Party Candidate

824

 

Electorate: 6639
Ballot Papers Issued: 2502
Rejected Ballot Papers: 22
Turnout: 37.69%


  

St. David’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

FOSTER-SPINKS Arden

The Conservative Party Candidate

472

 

SPARLING Amy Elizabeth

Green Party Candidate

1276

YES

WHITTON Carol

Labour Party

1063

 

Electorate: 7555
Ballot Papers Issued: 2829
Rejected Ballot Papers: 14
Turnout: 37.45%


 

St. Loye’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

EADE Jack Stanley

Green Party Candidate

258

 

FOGGIN Olwen Margaret

Labour Party

1004

 

FRAYNE Debbie

The For Britain Movement

32

 

JOBSON Anne Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

1234

YES

MEARS Kris

Liberal Democrat

119

 

Electorate: 7006
Ballot Papers Issued: 2662
Rejected Ballot Papers: 15
Turnout: 38%


 

St. Thomas

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CARR Ashley Christopher

The Conservative Party Candidate

615

 

FULLAM Adrian Alan

Liberal Democrat

661

 

HANNAFORD Rob

Labour and Co-operative Party

1404

YES

MOULAND Paul David

Independent

231

 

RUFOLO Frankie

The For Britain Movement

86

 

Electorate: 7420
Ballot Papers Issued: 3021
Rejected Ballot Papers: 22
Turnout: 40.71%

 


 

Topsham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CAMPION Christine Anne

Liberal Democrat 

243

 

JORDAN Ivan James

Labour Party

906

 

LEADBETTER Andrew Robert

The Conservative Party Candidate

1638

YES

MILLS Jon

Green Party Candidate

388

 

Electorate: 7441
Ballot Papers Issued: 3194
Rejected Ballot Papers: 19
Turnout: 42.92%

When this content has been updated

Last updated 11 May 2021