Cookies information

exeter.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Close banner

Bank holiday bin collections

Bin collections for the Jubilee bank holiday are different to those previously published. Please see our Jubilee weekend collection page to familiarise yourself with the revised catch up dates.

Results

2022 Local Election Results

Election Date: 5 May 2022

 

Alphington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BELL Andrew Wallace

Green Party Candidate

265

 

FOALE Bob

Labour Party

1190

Yes

HARVEY John Benedict

The Conservative Party Candidate

727

 

RUFFLE Rod

Liberal Democrat

197

 

Electorate: 6374
Ballot Papers Issued: 2386
Rejected Ballot Papers: 7
Turnout 37.43%


 

Duryard and St. James

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

JOHNSON-HILL Harry

The Conservative Party Candidate

333

 

KORNDORFER Johanna Franziska

Green Party Candidate

209

 

MITCHELL Kevin John

Liberal Democrat

995

Yes

TEMPLE Sue

Labour Party

791

 

Electorate: 7359
Ballot Papers Issued: 2333
Rejected Ballot Papers: 4
Turnout: 31.7%


 

Exwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CLEMENT-JONES Henry Jonathan Geoffrey

Conservative Party Candidate

422

 

GIENCKE Joanne

Liberal Democrat

174

 

KNOTT Paul Graeme

Labour Party

1356 Yes

LUSCOMBE Kayleigh Michelle Suzanne

Conservative Party Candidate

402  

RUFOLO Frankie

The For Britain Movement

192  

SHORTO Mark

Green Party Candidate

339  

SKELTON Maya

Liberal Democrat

109  

STEPHAN Alex

Green Party Candidate

208

 

SUTTON Rachel Helen

Labour Party

1208

Yes

Electorate: 7255
Ballot Papers Issued: 2297
Rejected Ballot Papers: 6
Turnout: 31.6%


 

Heavitree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BENNETT Carol Angela

Green Party Candidate

1418

Yes

BROCK Philip John

Liberal Democrat

156

 

CARLISLE Alfie Samuel

Conservative Party Candidate

419  

GALLIE Julian Maurice

Conservative Party Candidate

383  

MEARS Kris

Liberal Democrat

98  

PATRICK Susannah Jane

Labour Party

1211  

REES Catherine

Green Party Candidate

1436 Yes

SHELDON Greg

Labour Party

1068

 

Electorate: 6796
Ballot Papers Issued: 3220
Rejected Ballot Papers: 10
Turnout: 47.38%


 

Mincinglake and Whipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ALLCOCK Naima Jay

Labour Party

1246

Yes

BARWELL Jack David

The Conservative Party Candidate

445

 

PAYNE Michael Geoffrey

Liberal Democrat

116

 

WOODMAN Lizzie

Green Party Candidate

209

 

Electorate: 6602
Ballot Papers Issued: 2027
Rejected Ballot Papers: 11
Turnout: 30.7%


 

Newtown and St. Leonard’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

GILINSKY Aric Samuel David

The Conservative Party Candidate

269

 

JAMES Lily Rosanna

Liberal Democrat

104

 

KETCHIN Andy

Green Party Candidate

1159

 

VIZARD Matthew James

Labour Party

1323 Yes

Electorate: 6930
Ballot Papers Issued: 2873
Rejected Ballot Papers: 16
Turnout: 41.46%


 

Pennsylvania

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ACZEL Will

Liberal Democrat

360

 

BROOKS Samuel Peter Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

535

 

EADE Jack Stanley

Green Party Candidate

621  

MOORE David William

Conservative Party Candidate

530  

PARKHOUSE Josie Collette Miriam

Labour and Co-operative Party

1400 Yes

SNOW Martyn Ivor

Labour and Co-operative Party

1310 Yes

VICKERS Jack David

Green Party Lead Candidate

620  

WILLIAMS Nigel David

Liberal Democrats

288

 

Electorate: 7523
Ballot Papers Issued: 2911
Rejected Ballot Papers: 10
Turnout: 38.69%


 

Pinhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CAMPION Christine Anne

Liberal Democrat

143

 

ROWLINSON Caryl Thomas Eli

Green Party Candidate

183

 

THOMPSON Cynthia

The Conservative Party Candidate

887

 

WOOD Duncan

Labour and Co-operative Party

1287

Yes

Electorate: 6972
Ballot Papers Issued: 2504
Rejected Ballot Papers: 4
Turnout: 35.92%


 

Priory

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

ASVACHIN Marina Yvette

Labour Party

1212

Yes

BARKER-HAHLO David

Green Party Candidate

317

 

HAWKES Ben Anthony

Conservative Party Candidate

701

 

KERR Michael Anthony

Green Party Candidate

258  

SHERIDAN Alison Jayne

Conservative Party Candidate

706  

THOMAS Philip Alexander

Liberal Democrat

225  

WARDLE Tony

Labour Party

1084

Yes

Electorate: 6634
Ballot Papers Issued: 2317
Rejected Ballot Papers: 9
Turnout: 34.93


  

St. David’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BARRADELL Edward Michael John

The Conservative Party Candidate

328

 

HUSSAIN Jakir

Labour Party

919

 

READ Tess

Green Party Candidate

1251 Yes

SOPER Andrew Matthew

Liberal Democrat

114

 

Electorate: 7218
Ballot Papers Issued: 2624
Rejected Ballot Papers: 12
Turnout: 36.35%


 

St. Loye’s

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BEGLEY Jane Margaret Frances

Labour Party

881

 

HOLLAND Peter Geoffrey

The Conservative Party Candidate

1191

Yes

KEEN Ann Barbara

Green Party Candidate

326

 

Electorate: 6945
Ballot Papers Issued: 2413
Rejected Ballot Papers: 16
Turnout: 34.74%


 

St. Thomas

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

CARR Ashley

The Conservative Party Candidate

311

 

FULLAM Adrian Alan

Liberal Democrat

1005

 

MOULAND Paul David

Independent

111

 

STONE Chris

The For Britain Movement

25

 

SUMARIA Prina

Green Party Candidate

231

 

WRIGHT Laura Charis Adelaide

Labour Party

1049 Yes

Electorate: 7342
Ballot Papers Issued: 2742
Rejected Ballot Papers: 10
Turnout: 37.35%

 


 

Topsham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

Elected?

BRANSDEN Eric

The For Britain Movement

 35

 

ELLIS-JONES Joshua Cameron

Labour Party

1413

Yes

MILLS Jonathan Robert

Green Party Candidate

384

 

SPARKES Keith Andrew

The Conservative Party Candidate

1154

 

Electorate: 7621
Ballot Papers Issued: 2998
Rejected Ballot Papers: 12
Turnout: 39.34%

When this content has been updated

Last updated 11 May 2022