Waterways

Show all parts of this guide

5. Topsham Ferry

Please note: We plan to operate the ferry again this week on the dates times below (subject to later low tides)

 

Thursday 14th June – between 09:30 hrs to 12:30 hrs
Friday 15th June – between 09:30 hrs to 13:30 hrs
Saturday 16th June – between 09:30 hrs to 14:00 hrs
Sunday 17th June – NO SERVICE

Next Week

Monday 18th June – between 09:30 hrs to 16:00 hrs
Tuesday 19th June – No Service
Wednesday 20th June – between 09:30 hrs to 17:30 hrs
Thursday 21st June – between 09:30 hrs to 17:30 hrs
Friday 22nd June – between 09:30 hrs to 17:30 hrs
Saturday 23rd June – between 09:30 hrs to 17:30 hrs
Sunday 24th June – NO SERVICE

 


 

The ferry runs across the river Exe, between the landing in Ferry Road, Topsham, and Topsham Lock on the western bank of the river. There is no road access to Topsham Lock but it is on the Exe Valley Way walking route.

Times of operation

These depend on tide and weather conditions, so please call 07801 203338 to confirm. Anticipated days and times are:

Summer (Easter to September)

Daily except Tuesdays
9.30am to 5.30pm (except at low tides)

Winter

Weekends and bank holidays
10.00am to 5.00pm (except at low tides)

Fares

One way fare £1.25 per person (under 5 years old free)

Dogs, bicycles, pushchairs etc 65p